IAC Press Release

For Immediate Release: July 22, 2010

Contact: Jeff Morgan
Public Relations
515.281.3858
Jeff.Morgan@iowa.gov


Iowa Arts Council welcomes 19 artists and groups to rosters

Rostered artists are eligible to work in IAC-funded projects

(DES MOINES, Iowa) — The Iowa Arts Council announced today it has added 19 artists and groups to its Teaching, Performing and Iowa Folk & Traditional artist rosters.

Selected through a juried process, the artists and groups are now eligible to work in projects funded by IAC grants and can use the designation to market and promote themselves to prospective clients and sponsors.

“This is a significant accomplishment for these artists and groups because they have to demonstrate a level of excellence to be selected for these rosters,” IAC Administrator Mary Sundet Jones said. “We are pleased to add them to our rosters, which are resources for venues, teachers and the public to find and contact high- quality performers in Iowa.”

Following is a list of artists and groups added to IAC’s Folk & Traditional Artist Roster:

Ames Howard Crow Eagle, (storytelling) Diné (Navajo) and Rosebud Sioux narratives
Des Moines – Tim Westemeyer and Kathy Hulse, (dance) Polka, Waltz, ballroom
Garner – Malek’s Fishermen Band, (music) Polka
Glenwood – Keg Creek Boot and Saddle Shop, (crafts and visual arts) Western boot making and repair, saddle repair, horse training and riding
Prole – RJ Hernandez, (central IA, music) Mexican canciones, boleros, huapangos, rancheros, nortenos, and jarachos
Sioux City – Mariachi Nuevo Guachinango, (music) Mariachi band
Sioux City – Irene Myrabo Kucinski, (crafts and visual arts, dance) Norwegian hardanger embroidering, rosemaling, foodways, Norwegian folk dance
Sioux City – Rosa Loza, (western IA, dance) Mexican folklorico dance, dance costumes
Storm Lake – Norman Hogrefe, (music) Polka
Storm Lake – Catalina Ibarra, (crafts/visual arts) Mexican cornhusk flowers
Tama – Brown Otter Singers Song and Dance Group (dance, music) Meskwaki dance, Meskwaki music (drum and vocal)
Waterloo – Zulfeta Rizvic, (northeast IA, dance) Bosnian
West Des Moines – Aldijana Radoncic, (dance, crafts and visual arts) Bosnian traditional dance, Bosnian traditional foodways

Following is the list of artists added to IAC’s Teaching Artist Roster:

Cedar Rapids – Lisa Ponton, who teaches viola residencies for individuals or for groups of students.
DubuqueBob Welch, a storyteller and musician who focuses on music and tales of the American Civil War.
Mount Pleasant – Kemlyn Tan Bappe, who teaches visual arts residencies of varying lengths.

Following is the list of artists and groups added to IAC’s Performing Artist Roster:

Coon Rapids – Karan Founds-Benton, who performs staged adaptations of the novel “Driving the Body Back” by Iowa Poet Laureate Mary Swander.
Fairfield – Truckstop Souvenir, the folk inspired-singer/songwriter duo of Lauryn Shaper and Dennis James.
Iowa City – The Beggarmen, a four-member Celtic music group that performs around the Midwest and has released two CDs.

More information about IAC’s artist rosters is available at http://roster.iowaartscouncil.org.

# # #

 The Iowa Arts Council is a division of the Iowa Department of Cultural Affairs and works to enrich the quality of life for Iowans through support of the arts. Funding for the Iowa Arts Council and its programs is provided by the state of Iowa and the National Endowment for the Arts. More information at www.iowaartscouncil.org.